Smokin’ hot run down memory lane…

So, this post was meant to be written last night but I had a very strange reaction to last night’s run – which has never happened to me before so hopefully it was just an anomaly and it won’t happen again. I think the muggy weather combined with really pushing myself did me in but I was feeling pretty gross (the best way to put it!) last night, which meant saltines for dinner. NOT good considering I woke up ravenous and about halfway through Ride thought I’d have to leave in search of a burger or something. Ha!

But I digress…back to the main point of my post – last night’s run was great, despite the after-affects, for a couple of reasons.

First off, this is a course we’ve not run in probably two years so the last time I ran it, I was still fairly “new” to running, though I still don’t quite qualify myself as a “runner” but anyway. πŸ˜‰ So I was really excited to give it a shot in the hopes of having a much better experience than that fateful run two years ago which was painful, agonizing and not all that fun – that 5 miles seemed to go on FOREVER. Well, last night was not the case at all. It was muggy, yes. Tough to breathe at times, yes. But, the 5 miles seemed to go by much faster and gave me a chance to really enjoy myself (and the company wasn’t half-bad either, hehe!), taking in the scenery around me. I just love the smell of the ocean air and the sound of the waves crashing against the shore – seriously gets me every time.

We ran the back shore in Gloucester which is basically this long, windy road that sits right on the edge of the water and is downright gorgeous. I just love the smell of the ocean air and listening to the waves crash against the shore — there is seriously nothing better.Β  Now – this particular scenery holds a special place in my heart. It’s not only a great part of the city where I grew up but that area of the city holds even more meaning to me because it’s where Scott and I were married.

Why is this reason to reminisce now, you ask? Well only because our 6-year wedding anniversary is this Saturday, that’s why. πŸ™‚ I sit here typing this and still find it hard to believe it’s already been SIX years, crazy man, seriously crazy. It’s been an amazing ride so far, and dare I say — our fifth year has been our best yet so I can only imagine what year six will bring.

So anyway, last night’s run was super special because we ran right by the location of our ceremony and chatted back and forth about some of our best memories of that day and then, when we turned the corner and saw the chapel where we were married, wow – the memories of that day were like RIGHT there. Still gives me a nervous tingle in my tummy.

Needless to say, I will be weaving in memories here and there into my posts this week leading into Saturday. Maybe I’ll even post a picture or two from our wedding in Saturday’s post – ohhh more people pictures, watch out! πŸ˜‰

Advertisements

14 thoughts on “Smokin’ hot run down memory lane…

  1. Awww so cute…memory lane. That feels like so long ago, but in a way, like just yesterday. I vow to find a relationship that comes even one-quarter of the relationship you have…amazing. XO!

  2. six years already?? Damn time flies! What a night that was, so fun!! From what I can remember… haha just kidding, it was a blast.

    • Seriously, I should take pictures and post them next time I run it. I think I’ll make it a habit to run this course more often, the scenery is unbeatable πŸ™‚

  3. Awww, so sweet!! πŸ™‚ I’m so encouraged by the fact that yall have been married much longer than Andrew and me and it just seems to keep getting better and better!! I hope we’re still just as crazy and head over heels like yall are!! πŸ™‚

    • LOL Ems, you are hysterical. We *are* kinda crazy so I totally would’ve been fine with that, too. πŸ˜‰ I’m sure you guys will be just as happy years from now as you are today!

  4. Aw, how exciting! Our 3 year anniversary is tomorrow. It’s amazing how fast time goes and that you can still be just as in love. Really helps you count your blessings, huh? Marriage is work but so worth it!

    • Oh yay, Tina! Happy anniversary πŸ™‚ You are so right – marriage IS work (and if its not, you’re not doing it right LOL) but it’s worth every minute.

  5. Happy early Anniversary!!

    Just by the way you talk about your hubs, you sound like a newlywed. πŸ™‚ And that is a GOOD thing! It’s so obvious how much you still love each other – and I know this next year will only bring bigger and better things! That sounds like the perfect way to kick off your Anniversary week, if you ask me. And I can’t wait to see the wedding pic!

    • AWWW you are way too freakin’ cute Holly! Thank you for saying so – we try very hard to keep that spark alive so I think it’s neat you can sense that by the way I talk about him, tee hee πŸ˜‰

      I will definitely post some wedding pics, but don’t laugh – I look (or at least I think so) soooooo young in them!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s