Needing a dose of endorphins, STAT!

Anyone got some endorphins to spare me??

I mean – really. I literally *just* posted about all things balance last night, right?

Well – today, of course, I’m now absolutely craving an endorphin rush.

I bet you want to know why, right?

How could I be craving that when I had such good intentions for this morning? Well, let me explain how it all went down, shall we?

Me last night: I’m going to get up at 5 tomorrow so I can give my new Core Fusion DVD’s a whirl before our uber-dark run, ok, sweetie?

Husband Scott: Ok, babe, whatever makes you happy.

Me this morning (when alarm buzzed at 5am): Oof. My knee still hurts. I’m going to reset the alarm for 5:45 and do Core Fusion only this morning. No run.

Husband Scott: Ok, babe, whatever makes you happy.

Me: <reset alarm clock to 5:45 and snuggle down under covers>

Me: <awaking with a start at 6:52> Oh wow, I’m so happy I woke up or I’d have missed my workout. I can’t believe I didn’t turn my alarm clock on! <pause> Wait. It’s 6:52, not 5:52?? Bah!

Um yeah. That NEVER happens. I’m so organized, so type-A, so prepared. Apparently my body hit “override” on all of that in favor of sleep. Clearly I needed it.

But now, oh now, I am SOOOO craving an endorphin rush. A long run tomorrow coupled with Core Fusion, now that is most certainly on my agenda for tomorrow morning, mmk?

**********

Now I hope you all don’t think this post means I’m complaining about the time spent with my sister and niece because it’s not. At all. I am loving having them around. Loving the bonding moments. Loving it all. But I’m human. And a Type-A, routine-oriented human at that. Who just so happens to be a workout-a-holic who LOVES a good sweat. And yes, I realize that makes me a smidge weird. πŸ˜‰

And PS. Thank you all for being so supportive and thoughtful as my sis goes through this rough patch. Good news is that she’s recovering well – in fact, she’s off the wound vac pump as of today which is a welcome surprise! One step closer to full recovery. YAY!

Advertisements

6 thoughts on “Needing a dose of endorphins, STAT!

  1. Girl no need to explain yourself. I know you’re not complaining about the sister part, just the missing routine part. I also know she’d totally understand what you meant too. Just try to remember the positives of it – time spent with that gorgeous niece. Like it’s been said on the forum – on your death bed are you going to be saying “man if I’d have just gotten in that one darn workout”??? Nope. You’ll be more likely to say man I’m soooo glad I had so much time with my sister and niece πŸ˜‰ Hugs girl. You’ll get those endorphins this weekend.

    • Wow. WAY to put it into perspective for me. LOVE THAT!! Thank you – I really need to hear that. And thank you for telling me not to apologize or explain myself. I’m glad you get me πŸ™‚

  2. If you’re anything like me, sometimes we have to give ourselves “permission” to not be quite so type A. I’m struggling with that right now. I sometimes even find myself explaining myself to Andrew and he could really care less… haha! πŸ˜‰ He’s the total opposite and is like, just do what makes you happy! Sounds a lot like your man! πŸ˜‰ But I’ve been explaining to him that I just need to say things out loud to make it feel ok… I don’t know if this makes sense, haha! I feel like I’m rambling!!

    Glad your sister is closer to a full recovery. I will continue to pray for her.

    • OMG EM, I do that ALL THE TIME with Scott! I was JUST doing that this morning – he’s like giving me a pep talk and I’m like “I just need to say it to get it out of my brain and then I’ll feel better.” So true, otherwise it’ll just bounce around in there for hours driving me bonkers. πŸ˜‰

      Thank you for the prayers, you’re the greatest!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s