Sweatastic trickery (a running tip)

In case you’re wondering what running in 88% humidity looks like, here’s a good example for ya:

Hott, right? ;-P
(um, kinda hard to make my point when Scott’s all smiles in this pic tho, huh?)

But seriously, this past weekend was holy humid — starting out on Friday but really kicking in on Saturday…juuuust in time for a 9 mile 7 mile (more on this scratch out in a sec) training run. Excellent.

Let’s back up though…to Friday’s 7 miler. After teaching at barre n9ne at 6am, I was admittedly amped up and ready to run buuuut I went into it fully expecting the run to be totally hellish, for every single mile to feel like 10 miles and for my breathing to be labored and ragged.

Let’s just say I was more than surprised by how much the run didn’t suck. Or at least didn’t suck as badly as it normally would in such humid conditions. I’m gonna go ahead and chalk it up to two things — the first one is obvious: my endurance is vastly improved given marathon training. A realization that sort of snuck up on me somehow, I guess since being ‘in training’ it’s just sort of happened, been part of the process and been a slow and steady improvement kind of thing. But the other thing I realized after running in such humid conditions this weekend? I figured out a neat little trick…and I’ll tell you what it is and then you can be shocked at how simple it really is. (and then call me a dweeb for making such a big deal out of it. 😉 )

The (sweatastic) trick?
Get as sweaty as you possibly can, as fast as you possibly can. 

Yup, that’s it. Embrace the sweat and you won’t even notice how freakin’ humid it is anymore. You’ll BE the humidity. I’m half kidding but half serious here. For real, the more sweaty I got as we ran, the more I got into the run and focused less on the conditions around me. I mean, I had sweat pouring down my back, my hair was soaked, my face was beet red. I was a hot, hot, mess. But I loved it. Scarily. so.

Another tip when running in super duper humidity like we’ve had lately?
Be prepared to tweak your training. <—a hard one for me, admittedly

Yup, that’s right. Be ready to make changes…on the fly:
…slow down
…drink more water
…cut your miles down a bit.
…and be proud of yourself for sweating your ass off and getting those miles in, however many or few they may end up being.

So that’s my running tip for ya’ll today — embrace the sweatastic trickery (i.e. get as sweaty as possible as quickly as you can), and be ready to make changes to your training plans when 88% humidity comes knocking on your door. 

Because really — I think it’s damn badass to sweat like an utter pig and come away from it with a smile on your face.
Just sayin’ 😉

<< and um, hi, side note — we’re running 18 (!) miles tomorrow. OMG.>>

Advertisements

28 thoughts on “Sweatastic trickery (a running tip)

    • I know, it’s been huge to be able to carve out time during the week for our long runs, has totally helped us keep good balance between training and LIVING in the moment this summer.

  1. You’ll BE the humidity <– favorite line ever. That should come in handy for me since I'm usually a sweatastic mess even when I'm not working out 🙂 Have a great run tomorrow!! I was going to wish you luck but seriously, you don't need it.

  2. That is SO true! I was noticing the exact same this morning, once I got to that super sweaty point, it felt a smidge easier, oddly. Not easy as in gallivanting along jolly jolly (LOL), but better. I’m going to be sherpa-ing tomorrow as best as I can!! You will rock those miles!

    • Right? It’s all about getting past that uncomfortable-hate-this feeling and then who the hell cares how much you sweat from there — you’re already a giant ball of sweat at that point!

      PS YAY for virtual sherpas again tomorrow!!! xoxo

  3. OMG, I was SO SO SWEATY this past weekend, too. I literally rung my hair out like a towel. And I had to stop at mile 12 to fill up my water bottle because I was empty and totally dying (I’m not dramatic one bit – ha).
    So I am with you 100% on this post. 110%, actually!

  4. I love sweating…and when you have it pouring down your face when you tie your laces, you KNOW you’re working hard, right? 🙂

    By the way…I don’t know about anyone else, but I feel like sweat looks REALLY good on you. ❤

    Good luck on your 18 tomorrow!!! Yee!!! Almost to the big 20!!! So excited for you. So so excited.

  5. Wish we had that complaint here of heat and humidity. It’s cold here, we’ve had a few summer days but not many. Funny though anytime I meet up with one of my good friends, the sun always shines when we go out for a few drinks! Glad your running is going so well and you’re adapting to all environments and temperatures.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s